Mouser Stocks Wide Selection of Molex Solutions for 5G Connectivity

| Redakteur: Margit Kuther

(Bild: Mouser)

Mouser Electronics stocks a wide variety of 5G-capable interconnect solutions from Molex.

5G cellular communications promises to transform wireless connectivity and the Internet of Things (IoT) through more data, better reliability, and broader connectivity. Molex’s complete connectivity solution portfolio, including optical, copper and RF connectivity; FPGA solutions; and signal integrity engineering, enable capabilities that pave the way for 5G and beyond.

The Molex Mirror Mezz high-speed mezzanine system is a footprint-compatible, hermaphroditic connector solution that offers data rates up to 56 Gbps per differential pair. The connectors’ stackable mating functionality lowers application costs and helps simplify design.

Molex’s 2.2-5 RF connector system delivers high frequency and low passive intermodulation (PIM) in a form factor that is 53 percent smaller than the 4.3-10 connector system, making it ideal for compact mobile radio applications.

Molex quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) and QSFP-DD interconnect systems are ideal for high-density applications. QSFP connectors offer four lanes with data rates that scale up to 10 Gbps. The double-density QSFP-DD system features an eight-lane electrical interface that transmits up to 28 Gbps NRZ or 56 Gbps PAM-4, up to 200 Gbps or 400 Gbps aggregate.

LumaLink Optical Trace cable assemblies are designed to illuminate the entire cable from end to end, making cable mapping easier. These cable assemblies use high-density MPO connectors in a small form factor.

The Molex 206994-series flexible antenna is a highly compact, side-fed monopole 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz antenna that measures just 15 mm × 6 mm. The antenna offers high RF performance for the most demanding and space-constrained applications, providing over 70 percent radiation efficiency and return loss of less than minus 10 dB, making it ideal for applications that need gain values of at least 3.6 dBi.

Kommentar zu diesem Artikel abgeben

Schreiben Sie uns hier Ihre Meinung ...
(nicht registrierter User)

Zur Wahrung unserer Interessen speichern wir zusätzlich zu den o.g. Informationen die IP-Adresse. Dies dient ausschließlich dem Zweck, dass Sie als Urheber des Kommentars identifiziert werden können. Rechtliche Grundlage ist die Wahrung berechtigter Interessen gem. Art 6 Abs 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
Kommentar abschicken
copyright

Dieser Beitrag ist urheberrechtlich geschützt. Sie wollen ihn für Ihre Zwecke verwenden? Kontaktieren Sie uns über: support.vogel.de/ (ID: 46078124 / English)